Bengaluru tech worker: three retirement saving plans

Under these assumptions, all three saving bundles keep a positive balance through age 90 and support their planned retirement budgets; the pessimistic cases leave only INR4.1k–INR5.4k/month above the modeled five-year reserve budget. The comparison tests whole contribution, income-floor, and spending bundles, so it does not isolate the effect of choosing EPF, NPS, PPF, or mutual funds.

This scenario follows a 35-year-old salaried tech employee in Bengaluru with INR2.5M already saved, EPF through payroll, and a goal of retiring at 60. It compares the retirement cash flows of three assumed saving plans. It cannot calculate how much should be allocated to EPF, NPS, PPF or mutual funds, or how much remains accessible in each account.

This is not fund selection or tax-regime advice. It compares three authored bundles: a balanced mix across retirement accounts and flexible mutual funds, a tax-advantaged-first path that leans harder into EPF/NPS/PPF-style structure, and a flexibility-first path that keeps more money accessible while using PPF lightly.

Who this is for

  • Bengaluru tech employees in their late 20s to early 40s who already have meaningful savings.
  • Salaried workers with EPF, possible employer NPS, and questions about whether to add PPF or mutual funds.
  • Single workers or couples renting in Bengaluru, with possible parent support, relocation, or home-buying plans.
  • High-saving households that can invest well above the PPF cap but do not want every rupee locked until retirement.

Financial profile

Profile itemScenario assumption
Starting age35
LocationBengaluru, Karnataka
Starting savingsINR2.5M
HousingRenting, with a rent deposit and setup cost in the late 30s
Work patternSalaried tech job with EPF coverage and mid-career savings capacity
Retirement age60
Planning horizonAge 35 to age 90
Return assumption2.4% to 2.8% real return, with 2.6% used as the base case
Retirement income floorEPS, or EPS plus NPS-style annuity income, depending on the variant
Major shocks modeledJob-gap or low-bonus year, parent support, car purchase, family reserve, healthcare

What the numbers show

At a glance: the balanced mix is the middle contribution bundle. With central returns it reaches about INR53.9M by age 60 and supports an estimated safe retirement budget of about INR205k/month. Tax-advantaged-first reaches more capital and supports a higher planned budget, but assumes higher savings effort and a narrow lower-return buffer. Flexibility-first has lower modeled capital and a smaller pension-style income floor.

All figures are real, inflation-adjusted rupees, so read them as today's purchasing power. Future rupee amounts in the actual year of spending would be higher because of inflation; the point here is to compare choices in today's money.

Quick Variant Comparison

VariantAverage additions / monthResults by age 60; planned / safe retirement budget per month
Balanced mix · central returnsINR148.5kCapital INR53.9M (growth INR15.4M); INR190k / INR205k
Tax-adv first · central returnsINR162.5kCapital INR58.9M (growth INR16.7M); INR215k / INR231k
Flexibility first · central returnsINR132.3kCapital INR47.8M (growth INR13.7M); INR155k / INR170k
Balanced mix · lower returnsINR148.5kCapital INR52.5M (growth INR14.0M); INR190k / INR194k
Tax-adv first · lower returnsINR162.5kCapital INR57.4M (growth INR15.2M); INR215k / INR220k
Flexibility first · lower returnsINR132.3kCapital INR46.5M (growth INR12.4M); INR155k / INR160k
Balanced mix · higher returnsINR148.5kCapital INR55.4M (growth INR16.9M); INR190k / INR216k
Tax-adv first · higher returnsINR162.5kCapital INR60.5M (growth INR18.3M); INR215k / INR244k
Flexibility first · higher returnsINR132.3kCapital INR49.1M (growth INR15.0M); INR155k / INR180k

The safe-budget figures in this article are separate analysis; the preview shows balances, cash flow and spending, but does not calculate this reserve target or an updated safe budget as you edit. The estimated safe retirement budget is the monthly amount the plan can support while leaving a five-year reserve at age 90 after the one-off costs already included. All nine variants keep a positive balance. In the pessimistic cases, the safe budget is only INR4.1k–INR5.4k/month above planned spending, so those buffers are narrow under the modeled assumptions.

Compounding is a big part of the result. By age 60, the Balanced mix central case has about INR15.4M of real investment growth, tax-advantaged-first about INR16.7M, and flexibility-first about INR13.7M. That is growth accrued by retirement, not capital left over after retirement spending. The model pools investments; it does not track EPF/NPS/PPF account balances, access restrictions, tax treatment, or which account funds a withdrawal. The age-43 job-gap cost is an authored stress expense, not a calculated lock-in penalty or account-access simulation. Treat these as portfolio-level bundles, then verify account rules separately. For a primer on the safe budget concept, see Reading your results.

Compare tax-adv first with balanced saving

The strategy

Active years

The central-return cases assume a high but plausible savings habit for a Bengaluru tech worker: roughly INR130k-INR165k a month on average before retirement, under the different contribution schedules; the model does not calculate an accessible-versus-locked allocation. The important pattern is not the exact age-band step; it is that the worker protects the savings habit through the 40s and 50s while still leaving cash for rent deposits, a job-gap year, parent support, and one-off family obligations.

The balanced branch treats EPF as the payroll base, adds PPF up to the INR150,000 annual cap, uses NPS or similar retirement structure where it fits the salary package, and keeps a large share of surplus in flexible mutual funds. It is built for someone who wants retirement discipline without making every future need fight lock-in rules.

The tax-advantaged-first branch saves more each month and assumes a larger EPS/NPS annuity-style income in retirement. It can support the highest retirement budget. Its larger job-gap expense is an authored proxy for a possible liquidity strain; the simulator does not calculate account access or lock-in costs.

The flexibility-first branch is framed around accessible mutual funds and liquid reserves. It still keeps a small PPF habit, but it saves less than the other paths and assumes only a small EPS-style retirement income floor. Actual account liquidity is outside this pooled-capital model; the comparison shows the saving and income assumptions of this intended strategy.

Retirement years

In retirement, the balanced path assumes INR22k/month of EPS and annuity-style income against INR190k/month of spending. The tax-advantaged-first path assumes INR32k/month of EPS and NPS annuity-style income against INR215k/month of spending. The flexibility-first path assumes INR7.5k/month of EPS income against INR155k/month of spending.

The remaining gap is funded from the investable corpus. The plan also keeps a late-life medical reserve at age 78, so the safe budget is not just a smooth-spending calculation; it has to survive a large healthcare event as well.

Personalise it

The preview opens Tax-adv first · central returns against Base — Balanced mix · central returns. The three strategy groups each contain Central, Lower and Higher return cases. Within a strategy, only the return changes; across strategies, contributions, job-gap costs, retirement-income floors and spending change together. Lower- and higher-return cases initially compare with their own saving strategy at central returns. Central alternatives initially compare with Balanced mix. Compare with changes the results reference; edits still inherit from the original Balanced mix Base.

Inspect the changed contribution and spending items alongside the balance chart. The table’s average additions include the modeled saving contributions and annual additions, while retirement spending describes the lifestyle funded. You can try edits in the temporary preview, then choose Use this plan to save a copy; changes to shared household items then carry across its what-ifs, while contribution schedules and retirement-income floors remain specific to their strategy cases. The simulator still pools assets and cannot model payroll-specific EPF/NPS rules or account access.

Start with your real payroll structure. If your EPF is calculated only on capped wages, reduce the forced-saving base. If your employer contributes to NPS under 80CCD(2), add it separately so you can see how much of the plan depends on employer policy.

Then adjust the monthly surplus. A worker saving INR40k-INR60k a month after rent and insurance should test a leaner retirement budget before increasing PPF or NPS lock-in. A senior worker or dual-income household saving INR180k-INR250k a month can test higher retirement spending, a home down-payment reserve, or a larger late-life healthcare reserve.

Finally, separate goal buckets. Money for a Bengaluru apartment within five years should not be treated like age-60 retirement money. Use flexible, near-term entries for home deposits, relocation, or emergency reserves, and use retirement entries for EPF, NPS, PPF, and long-horizon mutual funds. For help changing timing and age-banded entries, see Working with financial entries.

Related India scenarios can help frame adjacent decisions: NPS Vatsalya or education fund first? covers child-linked lock-in, while Return to India FIRE: move now or work abroad longer? shows how India retirement spending changes when the starting corpus is built outside India.

India-specific notes

  • EPF is payroll-specific: EPFO describes employee and employer contributions as 12% of qualifying wages, but high-salary tech payrolls can structure basic pay differently. Confirm whether your EPF is on capped wages, actual basic pay, or a higher voluntary base.
  • PPF is capped: PPF can be useful fixed-income ballast, but the common INR150,000 annual deposit cap means it cannot carry a high earner's retirement plan by itself.
  • NPS tax and exit rules are rule-sensitive: NPS can provide tax structure and retirement discipline, but tax benefits, employer contribution treatment, annuitisation, and exit rules should be verified for the current tax year and your employer setup.
  • Mutual funds are flexible, not guaranteed: Flexibility is valuable when housing and job risk are real, but market-linked returns can disappoint near retirement or near a home-purchase deadline.
Preview the plan and save your copy

This scenario is educational. It simplifies Indian tax, EPF, EPS, NPS, PPF, mutual-fund taxation, payroll structure, annuity, and withdrawal rules so you can compare trade-offs before checking current rules or speaking with a qualified professional.

Related scenarios

Compare similar life situations, assumptions, and retirement tradeoffs.

India
Family
NPS Vatsalya or education fund first?
For: Middle-to-upper-income urban Indian parents, age 35, with one 3-year-old child, selected metro-family costs, no defined-benefit pension, and a choice between NPS Vatsalya, a flexible education fund, and parent retirement priority

Compare parent saving and child NPS payments with education and retirement costs. Lower-return paths also cut spending; account access is not calculated.

United States
Work & income
US freelancer: monthly saving or an April lump sum?
For: Single US freelancer (38), renter, choosing between a Solo 401(k) and a SEP IRA

Compare Solo 401(k) and SEP IRA routines for a US freelancer with uneven income, tax-time contributions, and retirement-budget tradeoffs.

Canada
Work & income
Calgary contractor: RRSP, TFSA, and cash buffer plan
For: Single Calgary contractor (38), renter, smoothing retirement saving across volatile billings

Can a Calgary contractor build retirement savings without getting caught short in slow months? Compare cash-first, balanced, and RRSP-heavier paths.