Compare similar life situations, assumptions, and retirement tradeoffs.
Canada
Retirement timing
Canada first-time buyer: FHSA or RRSP first?
For: Single Canadian renter (32), saving for a first home while keeping retirement on track
Should a Canadian first-time buyer fill the FHSA before the RRSP? This scenario shows when FHSA-first usually leaves more retirement flexibility, when.
Leaving full-time work at 58 can work with CAD 1.25 million invested and a paid-off home—but the choice is between a lean clean break, a gentler work bridge, and five more years that buy considerably more freedom. With a steady 2% real return, the clean-exit case reaches 95 and clears the model's five-year expense-buffer target by only about CAD 8 a month; an early market fall could produce a different path. A CAD 3,500 monthly income bridge or full-time work through 62 creates more room before CPP and OAS arrive.
Picture the decision at 57: both partners are tired of arranging life around work, the mortgage is gone, and the portfolio finally looks large enough to make retirement feel real. The catch is timing. CPP and OAS do not enter this plan until 65, so leaving next year means seven years in which investments must carry nearly everything—from groceries and property tax to replacement health coverage and the first long retirement trip.
This is an above-median-savings household, not a picture of the typical Canadian retiree. The couple has no defined-benefit pension and holds CAD 1.25 million across RRSPs, TFSAs and non-registered investments. Their home equity and a separate CAD 45,000 emergency reserve sit outside the simulation. The question is not simply whether they can retire before 60; it is how much lifestyle and resilience they want to trade for getting their time back sooner.
Location: Canada, using a national rather than province-specific cost and tax view
Employment: both working, with no defined-benefit pension
Combined income: not fixed in the simulation; the background range is CAD 140,000–CAD 220,000 gross, while the concrete test is the ability to invest around CAD 4,000 a month
Investable savings: CAD 1.25 million across RRSP, TFSA and non-registered accounts
Housing: mortgage-free home; home equity is excluded from reported capital
Retirement choices: stop at 58, retire at 58 with earned income through 62, or work through 62 and retire at 63
Fastest exit: retire at 58 with CAD 5,000 a month of core spending. In the base case, the plan supports total opening retirement outflows of up to CAD 6,701 a month while preserving the target buffer.
Middle path: retire at 58 but earn CAD 3,500 a month through 62. The base buffer-safe monthly total rises to CAD 7,297.
Most room: work through 62, increase saving later in the career and retire at 63. The base buffer-safe monthly total reaches CAD 9,020.
Lowest-return case: at a steady 2.0% real return, all three plans stay positive through age 95, but their room above planned spending shrinks to only CAD 8–CAD 36 a month. This is not a sequence-risk test; a sharp loss early in retirement could produce a worse result even if long-run returns later recover.
All currency amounts below are in today's money. The simulation uses returns after inflation, so future prices would look higher in nominal dollars; keeping the figures in today's purchasing power makes the lifestyles comparable.
“Planned monthly outflow” combines core retirement spending with the tax, health and giving allowances active at retirement. The buffer-safe figure is the estimated monthly total the portfolio can support while retaining the model's five-year expense buffer.
Variant
Planned outflow
Buffer-safe budget
Base · Exit at 58
CAD 6,000
CAD 6,701
Pessimistic · Exit at 58
CAD 6,000
CAD 6,008
Optimistic · Exit at 58
CAD 6,750
CAD 7,457
Base · Bridge to 62
CAD 6,475
CAD 7,297
Pessimistic · Bridge to 62
CAD 6,475
CAD 6,511
Optimistic · Bridge to 62
CAD 7,375
CAD 8,151
Base · Work to 62
CAD 7,755
CAD 9,020
Pessimistic · Work to 62
CAD 7,755
CAD 7,767
Optimistic · Work to 62
CAD 9,225
CAD 10,462
The second view keeps the work commitment and the compounding result separate from retirement spending. Savings effort is rounded here; the simulator shows the exact contribution schedule.
Variant
Work and savings effort
Interest by retirement
Base · Exit at 58
One final saving year
CAD 38,156
Pessimistic · Exit at 58
One final saving year
CAD 25,438
Optimistic · Exit at 58
One final saving year
CAD 50,874
Base · Bridge to 62
One final saving year, then bridge earnings through 62
CAD 38,156
Pessimistic · Bridge to 62
One final saving year, then bridge earnings through 62
CAD 25,438
Optimistic · Bridge to 62
One final saving year, then bridge earnings through 62
CAD 50,874
Base · Work to 62
Work through 62, saving more in the final three years
CAD 270,893
Pessimistic · Work to 62
Work through 62, saving more in the final three years
CAD 176,319
Optimistic · Work to 62
Work through 62, saving more in the final three years
CAD 369,968
Exit at 58: The base case has CAD 701 a month of room above planned opening outflows. At 2% returns, that falls to about CAD 8; at 4%, higher lifestyle spending still leaves CAD 707.
Bridge to 62: Earned income protects the portfolio early. Monthly room is CAD 822 in the base case, CAD 36 at 2% returns and CAD 776 at 4% returns after allowing for higher spending.
Work to 62: Five more years of saving and compounding create CAD 1,265 a month of room in the base case. That narrows to CAD 12 at 2% returns, while the 4% case funds a larger lifestyle and giving with CAD 1,237 remaining.
Every variant remains positive to age 95. The base exit and bridge paths reach retirement with CAD 1,336,156; working to 62 lifts base retirement capital to CAD 1,844,893. That difference is not just extra saving: five more years let existing investments compound while withdrawals are delayed. By age 95, cumulative modelled interest totals CAD 1,238,681 in the base exit, CAD 1,418,351 in the base bridge and CAD 1,824,989 in the base work path. Cumulative interest is not the same as capital left at 95—some of that growth pays for retirement along the way.
The pessimistic variants finish with CAD 365,605–CAD 472,948, while the base variants finish with CAD 991,481–CAD 1,388,709. Across all nine cases, ending capital equals about 5.1–14.9 years of each path's final annual expenses. The six base and optimistic variants finish with more than ten years of expenses, which is usable planning capacity rather than a recommended estate target. It could instead fund better-evidenced care, gifts, home work or more retirement spending.
This is not a claim that Canadians are commonly retiring before 60. Statistics Canada's 2025 figures put the median retirement age at 65.3, so leaving at 58 is meaningfully early. Instead, the nine variants isolate three decisions this couple can control:
Is a clean exit worth the long bridge? Seven years without CPP or OAS means that spending, tax allowances, health coverage and one-off costs all come from the portfolio.
How valuable is partial income? The bridge path tests CAD 3,500 a month after tax from one salary, consulting or part-time work through age 62, without pretending that this arrangement is typical or guaranteed.
What do five additional full-time years buy? Compared with retiring at 58, the work-to-62 path adds contribution years from ages 58 through 62, raises average late-career saving and delays withdrawals.
The 2.0%, 3.0% and 4.0% annual real-return cases sit across those choices rather than replacing them. The 4.0% variants deliberately spend some upside on a higher lifestyle; they are not the same spending plan with a larger estate. That distinction matters because uncertain market returns do not protect the first retirement years in the same dependable way as cash earnings.
A mortgage-free couple might plan on roughly CAD 5,000–CAD 7,000 a month of core retirement spending, with CAD 5,800 as a moderate national planning point. The base cases use CAD 5,000 for the clean exit, CAD 5,400 for the bridge and CAD 6,580 after working to 62. Each budget covers the ordinary texture of retirement: property carrying costs, food, transport, routine health and personal care, household bills, recreation, travel and contingencies. The 4.0% cases raise those budgets to CAD 5,750, CAD 6,300 and CAD 7,150 respectively; the optimistic work path also assigns CAD 1,000 a month to ongoing family and charitable giving.
Outside the core budget, every path carries a CAD 650 monthly tax reserve to approximate tax on RRSP withdrawals and taxable income or gains from non-registered holdings. Replacement health and dental coverage adds CAD 350 a month for the clean exit and CAD 425 for the other paths from retirement through age 64. These are deliberately visible planning allowances, not a province-specific tax calculation or an insurance quote.
All paths include retirement travel, a future vehicle, home work and a late-life care reserve. The early-exit path keeps those projects nearer the conservative end of the planning ranges; the bridge path allows a larger renovation and care reserve; the work-to-62 path assigns some of its extra capacity to a larger accessibility project, family help, charitable giving and the top of the late-life care range. That makes the lifestyle differences visible instead of leaving every benefit of extra work or stronger returns as an unexplained estate.
Housing is treated carefully. The home is mortgage-free, and property tax, utilities, insurance and ordinary upkeep belong inside the monthly budget. Home equity is not included in reported capital, and there is no downsizing, sale or reverse-mortgage cash flow. Someone still paying CAD 1,500 a month on a mortgage through 65 should add that cost before reading this as their own plan.
At 58, leaving an employer can change more than the paycheque. RRSP withdrawals are taxable income, while TFSA withdrawals are tax-free and the withdrawn amount is normally restored as contribution room the following calendar year. Non-registered sales can create capital gains and distributions. The simulator combines these assets into one capital pool, so the CAD 650 monthly tax reserve is deliberately coarse: it cannot optimize which spouse owns an account, provincial tax, RRSP-to-RRIF conversion or withdrawal order.
The Canadian Dental Care Plan is not assumed as a bridge subsidy. Eligibility depends on filed tax returns, adjusted family net income below CAD 90,000 and having no access to private dental coverage; co-payments and provider charges may still apply. Provincial drug programs, private insurance and tax results vary enough that the couple should check them locally before either spouse gives up employer coverage.
CPP and OAS also need household-level verification. CPP can begin from 60 to 70, with a reduction before 65 and an increase after 65. OAS begins no earlier than 65, is taxable, depends on residence history and can face recovery tax at higher individual incomes. GIS and the Allowance are not included because this above-median-asset household should not build its plan around income-tested support.
Finally, living to 95 is intentionally more cautious than planning to the average. Statistics Canada reported remaining life expectancy at 65 of 19.6 years for men and 22.2 for women in 2023, but one spouse can live much longer. This model carries the full couple budget and the combined CPP/OAS planning amount through age 95, so it is a simple household longevity case rather than a widowhood projection. The late-life care reserves make that risk visible without pretending they can predict actual care needs.
The first path saves through one last full working year, then stops earned income. From 58 through 64, the portfolio carries the household budget, tax reserve and replacement health coverage. At 65, the CAD 3,300 monthly CPP/OAS planning line begins and reduces—but does not eliminate—the required draw.
This is the clearest version of retiring before 60 and the most exposed to a bad market near the start. Rough bridge arithmetic shows why: CAD 5,000 a month alone is CAD 420,000 over seven years before investment returns, tax allowances, health costs and one-offs. The portfolio can still grow while withdrawals occur, but real markets do not deliver the same return every month. A flexible travel budget and readily available cash would matter most here.
The middle path also treats 58 as retirement, but it adds CAD 3,500 a month of after-tax household earnings through age 62. That could represent one spouse staying employed, both spouses consulting lightly, or a phased-retirement arrangement. The scenario does not assume this is easy to find, and the income should be replaced with a conservative figure from an actual offer or work plan.
Across five years, that bridge supplies CAD 210,000 before considering investment growth. It directly reduces early portfolio withdrawals, which is especially useful when markets are weak. The path also permits somewhat higher one-time spending: CAD 20,000 of launch travel, a CAD 50,000 home and accessibility project, a CAD 35,000 vehicle and a CAD 125,000 late-life reserve.
The delayed path keeps both partners working through 62 and raises late-career saving as retirement approaches. Those extra contribution years, combined with five fewer years of withdrawals, create a much larger advantage than contributions alone.
This path also funds the most expansive life-event plan: CAD 30,000 of launch travel, a CAD 75,000 renovation, a CAD 40,000 vehicle, CAD 30,000 of family support and CAD 150,000 for late-life care. The base case includes CAD 100 a month of charitable giving, while the 4.0% case raises ongoing family and charitable giving to CAD 1,000 a month. If those goals are not relevant, remove them rather than treating the higher terminal balance as the only definition of success.
The plan uses CAD 3,300 a month for combined CPP and OAS from 65 as a midpoint assumption, not a promise. In 2026, two people receiving the cited average new age-65 CPP plus maximum OAS would total about CAD 3,258 a month before tax, while individual CPP histories and OAS residence rules can move the household result materially.
CPP can start from 60, but starting before 65 reduces the age-65 amount by 0.6% for each month early. OAS cannot begin before 65. This scenario therefore keeps both benefits at 65 to make the bridge explicit; it does not attempt to decide the best claim age. Delaying benefits to 70 could raise lifetime monthly income but would demand a longer portfolio bridge.
Start with the figures that can change the conclusion fastest:
Replace CAD 1.25 million with investable assets only. Do not count the house, the separate emergency reserve or an account balance that cannot actually fund retirement.
Enter each spouse's CPP estimate from My Service Canada Account and verify OAS residence history. Avoid substituting maximum benefits unless both records support them.
Break the household budget into core spending and optional travel. Test CAD 5,000, CAD 5,800 and CAD 7,000 a month, then add any mortgage separately.
Price health, dental, prescription, vision and travel coverage for the province where you expect to live. Employer-benefit loss is easy to underestimate during ages 58–64.
Replace the bridge income with an after-tax amount you can reasonably sustain. Then shorten its end age to see what happens if work ends earlier.
Stress one early market decline outside this fixed-return model. Holding part of the bridge in cash or short-duration assets may reduce the need to sell investments after a fall, though the right allocation depends on the household.
Review the large one-time costs. If a base or optimistic result leaves more than the estate you want, redirect that capacity to evidence-backed vehicle, renovation, family-help or care needs rather than deleting irregular spending altogether.
Disclaimer: This scenario is an educational planning illustration, not financial, tax, legal or investment advice. Returns, inflation, taxes, benefits, health costs and longevity can differ materially. Verify CPP and OAS records, account tax treatment, provincial programs and insurance costs with official sources and qualified Canadian professionals before acting.